LogoText Logo

Privacy Policy

Europastry SA, hereinafter "Cereal"

At Cereal we want to guarantee privacy in the treatment of your personal data in compliance with the provisions of the EU Regulation 2016/679 General Data Protection (RGPD) and Organic Law 3/2018 on Protection of Personal Data and guarantee of rights digital (LOPDGDD). Here's how we collect, use and safeguard the data of the people who contact us.

Cereal may change the current policy for reasons of legislative or self-regulation requirements, for this reason we advise users to visit this Notice regularly.

I.RESPONSIBLE FOR THE TREATMENT

The user or client who provides Cereal with personal data through our website or through other channels (for example, social networks) is informed that the processing of their data is carried out as Responsible by:

Euopastry SA
Sant Cugat del Vallés (Barcelona), Plaza Xavier Cugat 2, Building C, Floor 4 of the Parc d'Oficines Sant Cugat Nord. CIF. A58695032

For questions, contact us through the following email:
cereal@cerealbakery.com

Data Protection
Officer: EUROPASTRY has appointed a data protection officer with whom you can contact at delegadoprotecciondatos@europastry.com

II. PURPOSES OF DATA PROCESSING

By freely and voluntarily providing your personal data with any form on this website and expressly accepting its submission, you directly allow Cereal to process your data. The collection and processing of personal data that you, as a user, provide has the main purpose of responding to the query and sending you commercial and / or advertising information.

However, it also aims to do the following:

• Communicate with the sender of the information, answer their request, request or inquiry, and coordinate the publication of inquiries and comments and follow-up later.
• Manage and direct, where appropriate, your order and carry out the service contracted by the User, its billing and collection.• Manage and control the client portfolio.
• Carry out, where appropriate, the User's participation in raffles or contests organized by Cereal.
• Carry out, where appropriate, the User's registration process on the Online Platform.

By virtue of Law 34/2002, of July 11, on Services of the Information Society and Electronic Commerce, under no circumstances will Cereal send advertising and communications for sale or other commercial purposes to users without mediation. your prior request or consent. Likewise, it will not send unsolicited or previously consented messages or send chains of unsolicited or previously consented electronic messages.

The personal data that you provide must be true, accurate, complete and up-to-date, responding to the damages that may be generated due to non-compliance with this obligation.

The data provided by you in the fields marked with * are mandatory in order to fulfill the purpose set forth in the previous paragraph. In the event that the user does not fill in all the requested fields, Cereal reserves the right to decide whether to provide the user with the service in question.

III. DURATION

Duration of data processing.

Personal data for the management of the relationship with the client and the billing and collection of services will be kept as long as the current contractual relationship is maintained. Once this relationship has ended, in this case, the data may be kept for the time required by the applicable legislation and until the eventual responsibilities derived from the contract are prescribed.

The data for the management of questions and requests will be kept for the time necessary to respond to these, with a maximum period of one year.

The data related to the publication of comments on our products will remain during the validity and advertising of the products or services to which they refer, unless the wish is expressed for them to be deleted at any time.

The data for participation in contests, raffles and promotions will be kept for the duration of the same, according to their specific bases, to manage their development and, subsequently, until the possible responsibilities derived from their execution are prescribed.

The data for sending commercial communications and making commercial profiles of our products or services will be kept indefinitely until, where appropriate, you express your willingness to delete them.

IV. RIGHTS THAT THE USER HAS IN RELATION TO THEIR DATA

The User has the right to revoke their consent when the processing of their data is based on it. Said revocation will not affect the previous treatments.

Likewise, the User can execute their rights of access, rectification, deletion, opposition and automated individual decisions, portability and limitation of the processing of their data by contacting Cereal Plaza Xavier Cugat 2, Building C, Planta 4 Parque Barcelona, 08174, Sant Cugat Nord or at the address cereal@cerealbakery.com, providing the documentation that proves the identity of the interested party. You can also contact our Data Protection Officer. The User has the right to file a claim with the Spanish Data Protection Agency (AEPD), if they consider their rights violated.

V. LEGITIMATION FOR DATA PROCESSING

The legal basis for the use of data is:

For the sending of information, newsletters, etc., the express consent of the interested party.

For the management of orders, purchases and attention to inquiries and requests, the execution of the contract.

If you are a customer, we may send you information about our products based on our legitimate interest.

SAW. COMMUNICATION OF YOUR DATA

In order to grant the highest quality, Cereal needs to share your Personal Data with external entities or providers (computer services, agencies and consultancies, etc.) that help us to offer the best service with whom we have signed the corresponding agreements to guarantee confidentiality. of your data and that they comply with the applicable regulations. Some of these providers could be outside the EU but with the legal guarantees of compliance.

We may also communicate data to the financial entities through which the collection and payment management is carried out. To the competent public administrations, in the cases provided for in the Law and for the purposes described therein.

You will be able to access the data on the Wordpress platform, since our store is hosted on WordPress. This company provides the online e-commerce platform that allows us to sell you the products and offer you all the services. Your information is collected and stored in WordPress databases whose manager is domiciled in Ireland.

VII. THIRD PARTY DATA

If you provide third-party data, you assume the responsibility of informing them in advance of everything that is provided for in article 14 of the General Data Protection Regulation under the conditions established in this mandate.